Skip to main content
Book
Home Courses Tajweed Advanced Tajweed Course
Live 1-to-1 · Private Classes

Advanced Tajweed Course

Kalamullah's advanced Tajweed course takes students from the detailed Sifat of every letter through the full classification of Madd, Idgham, and Hamzah rules, straight to the precise Waqf, Ibtida, and Sakt positions of the Hafs narration and advanced Quran recitation with Tajweed rules applied at the level of a qualified reciter.

The course is built for students who already recite with correct basic Tajweed and are working toward true Tajweed mastery.

It moves beyond applying rules to understanding their classification, their scholarly basis, and the fine details that separate good recitation from mastery.

Qualified Quran & Arabic teachersFlexible worldwide-time slotsClear learning milestones
Advanced Tajweed Course course 6–9
MONTHS
BeginnerLevel
6–9 MonthsTypical Duration
30–45 minutesLive Class Length
1–3 sessions weeklyClasses Per Week
HOW IT WORKS

What the Advanced Tajweed Course Covers

Kalamullah's advanced Tajweed course covers the permanent and conditional Sifat of the letters and their strength, all types of Madd including Lazim, 'Arid lil-Sukun, Leen, Badal, and Silah, the types of Idgham between letters, Hamzat al-Wasl and Hamzat al-Qat', the levels of Tafkheem, the classification of Waqf and correct Ibtida, the Sakt positions and special words of the Hafs narration, and the study of the Muqaddimah al-Jazariyyah.

This course is designed for students who have completed Kalamullah's Tajweed course or an equivalent program and recite accurately with the core rules.

As a Tajweed advanced course, it moves beyond applying rules to understanding their classification, their scholarly basis, and the fine details that separate good recitation from mastery.

  • Prerequisite: Accurate recitation with the core Tajweed rules, through Kalamullah’s Tajweed course or an equivalent program.
  • Core Text: The Muqaddimah al-Jazariyyah, studied alongside live recitation.
  • Endpoint: Extended passages recited with every advanced rule applied, and readiness to pursue an Ijazah.
WHY KALAMULLAH

Why Students Choose Kalamullah for Mastering Tajweed

Each rule is explained through the Muqaddimah al-Jazariyyah, then applied by you in live recitation, and every session closes with a passage to perfect before the next lesson.

Live format
Flexible scheduling
Progress milestone
01

1. Teachers Holding Ijazah in Quran Recitation

Every teacher assigned to Kalamullah's advanced Tajweed course holds an Ijazah in the Hafs narration with a connected chain of transmission. Credentials are verified before assignment, so every fine detail is taught exactly as it was received.

02

2. Understanding the Classification Behind Every Rule

At the advanced level, knowing that a rule applies is not enough. Kalamullah's teachers explain the category of each rule, the reason behind it, and how scholars defined it, giving students a complete understanding of advanced Tajweed rules.

03

3. Live One-on-One Recitation With Precise Correction

Every advanced lesson at Kalamullah is private, so the teacher hears the smallest errors in Sifat, Madd length, or Tafkheem. Corrections focus on precision, taking recitation from correct to exact.

04

4. Female Tajweed Teachers for Sisters

Kalamullah provides qualified female advanced Tajweed teachers for students who prefer or require a same-gender teacher. The preference is selected at registration and honored from the trial session onward, with no change to scheduling or lesson content.

05

5. A Structured Path to Tajweed Mastery

Kalamullah’s advanced curriculum moves from Sifat to Madd, Idgham, Hamzah and Waqf in a fixed order, so each layer of precision is built on the one before it. No module is skipped.

Not sure where to start?

Book a free first class and we will identify the right level and next milestone.

Book a free trial
COURSE STRUCTURE

How Kalamullah Structures the Advanced Tajweed Course

Each module builds directly on the previous one, giving advanced students a clear path from accurate recitation to complete mastery of Tajweed.

1

1. Advanced Recitation Assessment:

The course opens with the student reciting an extended passage. The teacher assesses every basic rule and identifies fine errors in Sifat, Madd length, and Waqf.

Any gaps in core Tajweed are corrected first, so every advanced rule is built on accurate foundations.

2

2. Detailed Sifat and the Muqaddimah al-Jazariyyah:

Students study the permanent and conditional Sifat of every letter, their strength and weakness, and begin memorizing and understanding the relevant verses of the Muqaddimah al-Jazariyyah.

By the end of this module, students explain and produce the exact characteristics that distinguish each letter.

3

3. Advanced Madd and Idgham:

The teacher covers every type of Madd, including Lazim Kalimi and Harfi, ‘Arid lil-Sukun, Leen, Badal, and Silah, and the types of Idgham between similar, related and close letters (Mithlayn, Mutajanisayn and Mutaqaribayn).

4

4. Hamzah Rules and Levels of Tafkheem:

Students study Hamzat al-Wasl and Hamzat al-Qat', how to begin words correctly, and the levels of Tafkheem for heavy letters and Ra in different positions.

The teacher reviews each point across many ayat until it is applied without hesitation.

5

5. Waqf, Ibtida, Sakt, and Special Words:

The final module covers the classification of Waqf, correct Ibtida after stopping, the Sakt positions of Hafs, and words with special recitation in the narration.

At the close of this module, students recite with complete Tajweed precision and are prepared to pursue an Ijazah or begin Kalamullah's Qirat course.

What You’ll Achieve

What Students Achieve in the Advanced Tajweed Course

Every outcome below is something the student can demonstrate to their Kalamullah teacher by the end of the advanced Tajweed course, not simply a topic that was covered during sessions.

Produce Every Letter With Its Exact Sifat:

Students pronounce every letter with its full set of permanent and conditional characteristics.

This is assessed in live recitation, including letters that differ by a single Sifah.

Classify and Apply Every Type of Madd:

Students identify and apply every type of Madd at its correct length.

They explain the category and reason for each length.

Apply the Types of Idgham Correctly:

Students recognize and apply Idgham between similar, related, and close letters.

They explain why each case is merged or not.

Begin Words With Correct Hamzah Rules:

Students apply Hamzat al-Wasl and Hamzat al-Qat' correctly when starting and continuing recitation.

They begin words after Waqf with the correct vowel.

Stop, Start, and Pause Correctly:

Students apply the classifications of Waqf, correct Ibtida, and the Sakt positions of Hafs.

They avoid any stop or start that changes the meaning.

Recite Extended Passages With Full Precision:

Students recite extended passages with every advanced rule applied together.

This precise recitation is the measurable endpoint of the advanced Tajweed course at Kalamullah.

Start Today

See How Kalamullah Teaches Advanced Tajweed

Watch real Kalamullah advanced lessons below and hear the precision expected at this level.

Inside a real lesson

See the correction → practice → progress loop

Short class snippets show how the teacher explains, listens, corrects and confirms progress.

Parent Progress Review (Live) 2:45

Parent Progress Review (Live)

Live one-to-one lesson example.

Kids Class: Letter Games That Stick 2:45

Kids Class: Letter Games That Stick

Live one-to-one lesson example.

Whiteboard Tajweed: Ghunnah Deep-Dive 2:45

Whiteboard Tajweed: Ghunnah Deep-Dive

Live one-to-one lesson example.

Video Reviews

Students & Parents On Camera

Unscripted words from the people who took the course — recorded after their final class.

Ibrahim M. recording their video review
★★★★★

Ibrahim M. · United Kingdom

“Live correction made my recitation clearer and gave me a practical path to keep improving.”

Sarah M. recording their video review
★★★★★

Sarah M. · United States

“Live correction made my recitation clearer and gave me a practical path to keep improving.”

Zaynab N. recording their video review
★★★★★

Zaynab N. · Canada

“Live correction made my recitation clearer and gave me a practical path to keep improving.”

Teacher match

Learn with teachers matched to the course and learner

Teacher language, speciality and availability are considered before the regular schedule starts.

Portrait of Shaykh Hassan D.

Shaykh Hassan D.

Tajweed & Recitation

Al-Azhar · Ijazah — Hafs

View full profile
Portrait of Shaykh Mahmoud E.

Shaykh Mahmoud E.

Senior Tajweed & Ijazah Tutor

Ijazah — Hafs · Al-Azhar

View full profile
Portrait of Shaykh Omar F.

Shaykh Omar F.

Qira’at & Advanced Tajweed

Al-Azhar · Qira’at studies

View full profile
Meet Your Tutor

Hear From Kalamullah's Advanced Tajweed Students

Read what advanced students say about refining their recitation with Kalamullah before booking your free trial.

Student Reviews

In Their Words

Overall rating
★★★★★
Based on verified reviews of this course
★★★★★

“The teacher gives clear correction and a practical next step every week.”

KF4
Kallamullah Family 4Netherlands
★★★★★

“The teacher gives clear correction and a practical next step every week.”

KF3
Kallamullah Family 3Netherlands
★★★★★

“The teacher gives clear correction and a practical next step every week.”

KF2
Kallamullah Family 2Netherlands
Real progress

Learners before and after a connected route

See measurable examples from learners who started at different levels.

A
AdamUtrecht, Netherlands • Hifz
5 months

Follows a weekly target and muraja’ah plan independently.

S
SaraRotterdam, Netherlands • Tajweed
12 weeks

Applies core rules naturally with fewer corrections.

Y
YusufAmsterdam, Netherlands • Noorani Qaida
4 months

Reads short surahs with stronger fluency and confidence.

Common questions

Common Questions About the Advanced Tajweed Course

A quick answer to the questions that come up most often before someone books their first trial class — a mix of questions specific to this course and questions about the academy as a whole.

What Level Do I Need Before Joining Advanced Tajweed?+

Students should already recite accurately with the core rules of Tajweed. Those who have not reached this level are advised to complete Kalamullah's Tajweed course first.

How Do I Know If I Am Ready for the Advanced Level?+

If you apply Noon, Meem, Madd, and Qalqalah rules correctly but want to perfect the fine details, you are ready. Your free trial includes a recitation assessment to confirm your level.

Which Texts Are Studied in the Advanced Tajweed Course?+

The course is taught through the Muqaddimah al-Jazariyyah, with every rule applied immediately in recitation from the Mushaf.

Does the Course Lead to an Ijazah?+

The course prepares students to pursue an Ijazah. Students who reach the required standard can discuss the Ijazah path with their Kalamullah teacher.

Are Female Teachers Available for Advanced Tajweed?+

Yes. Kalamullah provides qualified female advanced Tajweed teachers for sisters. The preference is confirmed at registration and matched before the free trial session is booked.

Can I Reschedule a Session If Something Comes Up?+

Yes. Kalamullah reschedules sessions without penalty when genuine conflicts arise, with morning, afternoon, and evening slots available seven days a week across all time zones.

Get Started

Start with one clear next step

Book the free first class. We will check level, match the teacher and show the next milestone.

7 free trial spots remaining this week

Flexible monthly learning

Choose the weekly frequency that fits the learner after the free trial.

✔ Jazak Allahu khayran! Your trial request for Advanced Tajweed Course was received — your tutor will contact you within 24 hours.